The Jaguar (Panthera onca) is the largest wild cat of South America and the third largest feline of the world (after tiger and lion), his range extend from Mexico to north Argentina.
Adults jaguars can reach a lenght of 180cm (250cm with the tail) and an average weight of 100kg. In the Pantanal have been found a jaguar of 150kg weight. The jaguars of the Pantanal are bigger than the jaguars of other regions such as the Amazon. Jaguars are solitary animals, in the Pantanal males defend a range of up to 100km2 and meet with females only to mate. The home range of a male may overlap the range of three females. Breeding occurs throughout the year, and females have up to four cubs, which disperse after two years.
Unlike many other cats, jaguars do not avoid water; in fact, they are good swimmers. In the rivers jaguars find prey in the form of caiman, capybara, turtle and even fish. Jaguars also eat larger animals such as deer, peccaries, and tapirs. They sometimes climb trees to prepare an ambush, killing their prey with one powerful bite.
Due to habitat loss and fragmentation the number of jaguar in South America is declining and now it's listed as Near Threatened on the IUCN Red List.
The Brazilian Pantanal is home to the highest density of jaguars in the world. In this region, Panthera's Pantanal Jaguar Project is creating one of the world's largest, intact, protected jaguar corridors – and partnering with local cattle ranchers to establish a model of ranching that is compatible with jaguar conservation. See the Jaguar Corridor Initiative.
The best time to visit the Pantanal with the aim to photograph wild jaguars is the dry season, from June to November. Check-out our tours and pictures!
Species: Panthera onca
Lenght: 180 cm max (plus the tail)
Height: 80 cm at shoulders
Weight: 150 kg max
Life span: ~15 years
Conservation Status: NT - Near Threatened
Jaguar photography at Porto Jofre may be very productive. The following pictures were taken by our staff during our jaguar safaris in the Cuiabá river and tributaries (Porto Jofre region). Come to photograph with us!
We are expert in jaguar safaris - we are based in Cuiabá.